Profile

MEEHAN, Victor Constantine
(Service number 83783)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 30 June 1890 Place of Birth Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 12 October 1917 Age 27 years 4 months
Address at Enlistment Makikihi, South Canterbury
Occupation Merchant
Previous Military Experience Territorials - time expired
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr J. MEEHAN (father), Merchant, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6½ inches. Weight 158 lbs. Chest measurement 32-34 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Varicose veins - slight below right knee. Slight defects but not sufficient to cause rejection - varicose veins. No fits. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Absent from work - present accident - 3 months, fracture of clavicle, 6 months ago. At present suffering from effects of motor car accident- injuries to right forearm & shoulder. (2) Shoulder still stiff. 3 months.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 29 November 1918 Reason Demoblized.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 April 1946 Age 55 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 20 April 1946
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 99, Plot 195
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Victor Constantine MEEHAN was the son of James and Mrs Christina (née MARTIN) MEEHAN, of Makikihi. He was baptised Catholic on 22 August 1890 at Waimate.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0079907) [18 September 2016], Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [16 September 2016]; Waimate Daily Advertiser, 17 June 1902, 30 March 1910, 10 October 1914, 17 May 1915, 8 July 1915, Temuka Leader, 17 January 1903, 5 May 1921, Timaru Herald, 5 December 1908, 20 July 1917, 5 October 1917, 22 November 1917, , 9 June 1919, 25 September 1919, Press, 26 January 1915, 23 October 1916, 5 October 1917, 3 November 1930, 14 November 1932, 12 February 1935 (Papers Past) [18 & 22 September 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [18 September 2016]; Baptism record (Catholic Diocese of Christchurch Baptism Index CD, held by South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 September 2016]; Timaru Herald, 20 April 1946 (Timaru District Library) [21 September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB