Profile

MEEHAN, Martin James
(Service number 35777)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 July 1894 Place of Birth Makikikhi

Enlistment Information

Date 20 September 1916 Age 22 years
Address at Enlistment Makikihi, South Canterbury
Occupation Stock buyer
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James MEEHAN (father), Makikihi, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 12 stone 10 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38½ inches. Complexion medium. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 May 1970 Age 76 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 7 May 1970
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 848
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Martin James Meehan was the son of James and Mrs Christina (née Martin) Meehan, of Makikihi. He was baptised Catholic on 25 August 1893 at Waimate. M. J. Meehan voluntarily attested and was assigned to the Medical Unit, NCO Class. Unfortunately, while on leave, he suffered compound fractures of both bones of the left leg in a motor cycle collision. As a result of this serious accident, he was admitted to Waimate Hospital on 2 January 1917. Subsequently there was weakness in the union of the bones and delayed union. He was deemed not fit for Active Service or Territorial Service for six months, nor for Civil Employment. The Medical Board assembled at Timaru on 2 April 1918 recommended that he be discharged from the Expeditionary Force. Martin applied for a pension but was not eligible.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0079900) [21 September 2016]; Waimate Lawn Cemetery burial record (Waimate District Council) [16 September 2016]; Baptism record (Catholic Diocese of Christchurch Baptism Index CD, held by South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 September 2016]; Waimate Daily Advertiser, 10 October 1914, 17 May 1915, 8 July 1915, 19 & 20 September 1916, 3 January 1917, Timaru Herald, 20 September 1916, 3 January 1917, 9 June 1919, 25 September 1919, Otago Daily Times, 7 October 1926, Press, 14 November 1932, 12 February 1935 (Papers Past) [18 & 22 September 2016]; Timaruu Herald, 7 May 1970 (Timaru District Library) [23 September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB