Profile

O'KEEFFE, John Joseph
(Service number N/N)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 May 1871 Place of Birth Dublin, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 6 January 1915 Age 43 years 7 months
Address at Enlistment Jacksons Hotel, Dowling Street (Dunedin?)
Occupation Accountant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 160 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes hazel. Hair dark. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth - upper artificial, lower good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Has not had serious illness. Has not had fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 February 1915 Reason Medically unfit.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Joseph O'Keeffe was born on 10 May 1871 in Dublin, Ireland, the son of John and Margaret O'Keeffe. He may well have been born on 10 May 1865. John married Catherine (Kate) Ryan on 22 September 1897 at St Michael's, Dun Laoghaire, Kingstown, Dublin, Ireland. Their daughter, Kathleen, was born on 22 September 1901 at Booterstown, Dublin, in Ireland. There was also a son, James or John Henry born on 10 September 1898 at Booterstown, and at home with his parents in 1901. In 1901 John and Kate were residing at Booterstown, Dublin, where John was an accountant. With them was John's mother Maragret. When john enlisted with the New Zealand forces, he was an accountant for the Shaw Savil Company at Timaru. John signed up on 6 January 1915 for the Samoan Relief Force Reinforcements. His next-of-kin was his wife Catherine, who at this time was living in Massachusetts, USA. Just 34 days later he was discharged as medically unfit, and his kit was returned.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0088115) [13 September 2016],

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB