Profile

O'KEEFE, Joseph
(Service number 63407)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 July 1888 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date 2 August 1917 Age 29 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment Fairlie
Occupation Station hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. A. O'KEEFE (mother), 10 Udy Street, Petone
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 2 inches. Weight 133 lbs. Chest measurement 31½-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Illness - says has had pheu...itis in .... at times. Has slight flat feet (.....). Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left). Good bodily & mental health. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 32nd Reinforcements, E Company
Date 21 November 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 November 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of wounds received in action. (Gunshot wound left hand).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph O'Keefe, born at Oamaru, was the son of Jeremiah and Mary O'Keefe.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 September 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0088099) [13 September 2016], Timaru Herald, 18 August 1917, Star, 1 January 1918, Oamaru Mail, 2 January 1918, Evening Post, 6 September 1918, 19 February 1919 (Papers Past) [12 & 13 September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB