Profile

O'KEEFE, John Leo
(Service number 20558)

Aliases
First Rank Lance corporal Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 9 May 1895 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 2 May 1916 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment 62 North Street, Palmerston North
Occupation Flaxmill hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs D. O;KEEFE (mother), 62 North Street, Palmerston North
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8¾ inches. Weight 11 stone. Chest measurement 33½-38 inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth ..? attention. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Never absent from work ill. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements, 4th Battalion, H Company
Date 20 August 1916
Transport Navua
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 June 1919 Reason On Termination of his Period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 February 1970 Age 74 years
Place of Death Palmerston North
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kelvin Grove Cemetery, Palmerston North
Memorial Reference Area DA, Block 002, Plot 073
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Leo O'Keefe was the son of Denis and Mary Ann (née Moore) O'Keefe.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 September 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0088098) [13 September 2016], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5969 0479715) [13 September 2016]; Kelvin Grove Cemetery, Palmerston North, headstone image & burial record (Palmerston North City Council) [12 September 2016]; Manawatu Times, 19 April 1916, 30 May 1921, Star, 23 January 1917, Timaru Herald, 24 January 1917, Evening Post, 31 January 1917, 15 May 1919 (Papers Past) [12 September 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [12 September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB