Profile

MATHESON, Duncan
(Service number 47348)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 August 1874 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 20 April 1917 Age 45 years 5 months
Address at Enlistment Holme Station, Timaru
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss C. MENZIES (friend), Edward Street, Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 168 lbs. Chest measurement 38-40½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left arm). Good bodily & mental health. Slight defect(s) but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. Illness - sunstroke 7 years ago, laid up 7 months. Fit. Class A..

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Duncan Matheson was born in Scotland, the son of Duncan and Christina Matheson. He came to New Zealand about 1905. When he enlisted in 1917, he was working as a shepherd for elworthy at Holme Station.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0079088) [07 September 2016]; Timaru Herald, 15 December 1916 (Papers Past) [06 September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB