Profile

DAVIS, Philip John
(Service number 10/2581)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 March 1885 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 20 April 1915 Age 30 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment Takapau
Occupation Farmhand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin E. H. DAVIS (brother), Hinds, Canterbury. Initially John DAVIS (father), Westerfield(?), Ashburton
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10½ inches. Weight 12 stone 8 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair dark. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Teeth - lost 4, rest good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkan (Gallipoli); Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European (France)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 April 1919 Reason On the termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 April 1950 Age 65 years
Place of Death Oamaru Public Hospital, Oamaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Andersons Bay Crematorium, Dunedin
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Philip John Davis was the son of John and Ann Davis.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Centaph Database [11 September 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0032501) [09 October 2016]; School Admission records (Waimate Branch NZSG) [11 September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB