Profile

EVANS, Harold Thomas
(Service number 1229)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 May 1891 Place of Birth Maerewhenua

Enlistment Information

Date 17 August 1914 Age 24
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas Evans (father), Wellington St, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Imperial Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With H Compnay, 14 Battalion
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 March 1963 Age 71
Place of Death Traralgon, Victoria, Australia
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Rifleman Harold Thomas Evans was born on 8 May 1891, the son of Thomas Evans and Mary (née Attiwell) of Maerewhenua.

Harold elisted on 17 August 1914, serving with H Company, 14 Battalion of the Australian Imperial Forces.

Harold married Leonora Marie Winstanley, and died on 23 March 1963 at Traralgon, Victoria, Australia, Age 71.

Harold's brother's Eyre Llewellyn Evans (KIA), Owen Evans, and Hugh McAlpine Evans also served in WWI with New Zealand Forces. His brother-in-law, Edward Mark Hoare, served at the same time with the Navy.

Sources

SCRoll web submission by R Evans, 4 August 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

LS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB