Profile

HAMPTON, George
(Service number 91053)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 March 1889 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 8 June 1918 Age 38 years
Address at Enlistment Kingsdown, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs B Hampton (wife) Kingsdown, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information 5 feet 10 inches tall, 174lb, Maximum chest measurement 40 1/2 inches, minimum chest measurement 37 inches, grey eyes, brown hair, fair complexion.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship A Coy 49th Reinforcements
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 July 1974 Age 74 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section Row 28 Plot 115A
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Hampton was born on 29 March 1880 in Timaru. George drove a team of horses, and he and his brother Jack, were road builders. One of the roads that they built was Woodlands Rd, now one of the main roads in Timaru. George married Beatrice Eleanor Averis on 16 December 1909, in the family home at Kingsdown, their marque had blown down in a Nor’ Wester. After their marriage, George and Beatrice bought a 100 acre farm at Kingsdown. They never had electricity at the farm, they used kerosene as the power board would not put the power in to the end of the road.

George and Beatrice had one child at the time that George was called up. He enlisted in Timaru on 8 June 1918 when 38 years old. During his medical exam he was described as being Anglican, 5 feet 10 inches tall, 174lb, with a minimum chest measurement of 37 ½ inches and a maximum measurement of 40 ½ inches. He had grey eyes, brown hair, and was of a fair complexion

Private Hampton, No. 91053 was attached to A Company of the 49th Reinforcements. George was admitted to hospital in Trentham on 15 October 1918 with influenza. On 1st December 1918, George was placed on leave without pay until further orders on demobilisation on 3 December 1918.

All told George and Beatrice had three children: Eric, Olga, and Zona. George bought his first car in 1929. George continued to farm at Kingsdown until he died on 25 July 1974. He is buried with Beatrice in the Timaru Cemetery.

Sources

NZ Defense Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref AABK 18805 W5539 0049901 [6 October 2016] Timaru Cemetery Database [6 October 2916]; Carole Smith, (Sept 1991) Averis from Oxfordshire to Kingsdown and Beyond; New Zealand College Magazines, Lower Hutt.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Dianne Hall

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB