Profile

PRATTLEY, George
(Service number 80105)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 August 1888 Place of Birth Temuka, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 15 September 1917 Age 29 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment Winchester, Temuka
Occupation Dairy Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Jane Prattley (Mother), Milford, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information 5 feet 9 inches tall, 147 lb, chest between 32 ½ and 36 ½ inches. He has a fresh complexion, with blue eyes and brown hair.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship B Company, 41st Reinforcements
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Dairy Farmer

Death

Date 11 March 1970 Age 81 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 266, Plot No.880.
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Prattley, the son of Eli and Jane Prattley (nee Malins). was born on 24 August 1888 in Temuka. George had six brothers and sisters, Henry John, Arthur, Ruth May, James, and Richard Luke (Dick) Prattley. He also had five half-brothers and sisters: Walter Eli, William, George Henry, Leonard and Elijah Prattley.

Before the war George was a Dairy farmer in Winchester. When George attended the Travelling Medical Board, which he passed Class A, and signed his attestation papers in Timaru, on 15th September 1917, he was just over 29 years of age, 5 feet 9 inches tall and weighed 174lb, with a chest measurement of between 32 1/2 and 36 1/2 inches. The medical officer described him as having a fresh complexion with blue eyes and brown hair. George gave his religion as "Church of England".

George left Winchester on 20 May 1918 and entered camp at Trentham the next day. George' father Eli had died in 1904, so his mother Jane was listed as next of kin. Jane lived at Milford, Temuka. On 14th June 1918, Private Prattley 80105 of B Company of the 41st Reinforcements was sent on leave. He never left New Zealand as the war came to an end.

George married Lucy Mary Ann Ineson. George died on 11 March 1970 and is buried in the Temuka Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 September 2016]. NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref, AABK 18805 W5539 0094291). [13 October 2016].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Dianne Hall

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB