Profile

McKENNA, Cornelius Joseph
(Service number 27326)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 June 1892 Place of Birth Seadown

Enlistment Information

Date 31 May 1916 Age 23 years 11 months
Address at Enlistment P. O. Seadown
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John McKENNA (father), Seadown, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8½ inches. Weight 162 lbs. Chest measurement 35-37 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair dark. Sight - both eyes 5/5. Hearing good. Colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth - 4 caries. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Linear scar transversally across left knee.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 2nd Battalion Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 June 1919 Reason No longer physically fir for War Service on account of Wounds received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gunshot wound to left arm

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 Septtember 1974 Age 82 years
Place of Death 186 Tinakori Road, Wellington (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 16 September 1974
Memorial or Cemetery Karori cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Block A, Row 09, Plot 022
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cornelius Joseph was the son of John and Elizabeth (Bessie, née Teahan) McKenna.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0074405) [23 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 August 2016]; Temuka Leader, 24 December 1898, 23 December 1899, 21 December 1901, 17 March 1910, Timaru Herald, 31 May 1916, 26 July 1917, 23 June 1917, 3 April 1918, Auckland Star, 22 June 1917, Press, 22 June 1917, Sun 13 March 1918 (Papers Past) [22 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 16 September 1974 (Timaru District Library) [23 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB