Profile

CROSS, Harold Charles
(Service number 6/2104)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 July 1896 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Meadow Bank, Saint Andrews
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James CROSS (father), Stirling, Balclutha
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 April 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 December 1975 Age 79 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harold Charles Cross was the son of James and Elizabeth (née Preddy) Cross.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0030365) [26 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 August 2016]; School Admission Registers (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [26 August 2016]; Temuka Leader, 20 December 1902, 10 November 1903, 24 December 1904, 7 November 1905, 16 December 1905, 16 November 1907, Otago Daily Times, 21 September 1915, Evening Post, 3 March 1919 (Papers Past) [26 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB