Profile

CROSS, Ebenezer Horace Arnold
(Service number 82048)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 21 January 1889 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Glendale, Ma Waro
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs F. N. CROSS (wife), Glendale, Ma Waro, South Canterbury
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 January 1960 Age 70 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 51, Plot 255
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ebenezer Horace Arnold Cross, known as Arnold, was born on 21 January 1889, the son of George and Mary (née Lewis) Cross.

Sources

Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [29 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 23 January 1918, 10 April 1918, 31 August 1918, 5 August 1920 (Papers Past) [29 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB