Profile

CROSS, Charles
(Service number 22313)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 September 1871 Place of Birth New York, USA

Enlistment Information

Date 6 May 1916 Age 44 years 7 months
Address at Enlistment Washdyke, Timaru
Occupation Lastmaker and bootmaker. Sailmaker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr J. W. KELLY (friend), Washdyke, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information (On discharge) Height 5 feet 5½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Tattoo marks on both arms & chest. Initials G K repeated several times.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason Being medically unfit.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Cross was born on 27 September 1871 at New York, United States of America. His character was described as "Good for short service".

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0030346) [26 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB