Profile

CROSS, Arthur James
(Service number 8/355)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 September 1894 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Dacre
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James CROSS (father), Stirling, Otago
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay
Embarked From Port Chalmer, Dunedin, Otago Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age 73 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Clareville Cemetery, Carterton
Memorial Reference RSA Section, Plot 68
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur James Cross was the son of James and Elizabeth (née Preddy) Cross.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 August 2016]; School Admission Registers (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [26 August 2016]; Temuka Leader, 12 December 1901, 20 December 1902, 10 November 1903, 8 November 1904, 24 December 1904, 16 December 1905, 16 November 1907, 8 December 1931, Hastings Standard, 10 August 1915, Evening Star, 9 September 1914, 12 October 1916, 6 July 1917, Evening Post, 10 May 1915, Star, 22 June 1915, Northern Advocate, 22 June 1915, Timaru Herald, 11 August 1915, 28 September 1916, Clutha Leader, 29 September 1916, 13 July 1917, Marlborough Express, 17 October 1916, Sun, 6 July 1917, Press, 7 February 1935 (Papers Past) [26 & 27 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB