Profile

BOYLE, James
(Service number 26499)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 21 September 1892 Place of Birth Napier

Enlistment Information

Date (1) 20 February 1915; (2) 4 April 1916 Age (1) 23 years; (2) 24 years
Address at Enlistment Upper Hutt
Occupation Electrical engineer
Previous Military Experience 13th Canterbury Regiment (still serving)
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs Catherine BOYLE (wife), Upper Hutt, Wellington, & Seadown, Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic or Anglican
Medical Information (1) Height 5 feet 11½ inches. Weight 125 lbs. Chest measurement 26-33 inches (?) Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth - artificial upper plate. Free from hernis, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. Fit for Field Force. (2) Height 6 feet. Weight 128 lbs. Chest measurement 30-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 16th Reinforcements, New Zealand Engineers
Date 19 August 1916
Transport Aparima
Embarked From Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Machine Gun Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 July 1919 Reason On Termination of Period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 31 July 1969 Age 76 years
Place of Death Riverton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Orepuki Cemetery, Southland
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 44
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Boyle was the son of James and Delia Boyle. He married Catherine Driscoll on 7 June 1915 at Lower Hutt. They had a daughter, Honora Mary born on 27 July 1915 at Lower Hutt, and a son James born on 16 March 1917 at Upper Hutt. Some time after the war James made his way to Southland where he lived and died under the name of James McDermott. He married Irene Elvera Wolfe née Mumford. Meanwhile his wife Catherine was living at Hastings.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [28 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0017090) [26 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [28 August 2016]; Evening Post, 26 December 1917, 16 June 1919, Timaru Herald, 7 January 1918, 18 June 1919 (Papers Past) [28 August 2016]; Orepuki Cemetery headstone image (Find A Grave per ancestry.com.au) [28 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB