Profile

PHILP, William
(Service number 7/2124)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 March 1876 Place of Birth Cornwall, England

Enlistment Information

Date 14 October 1915 Age 39 years 7 months
Address at Enlistment Wilkin Street, Temuka
Occupation Engine driver
Previous Military Experience Temuka Rifles; Geraldine Mounted Rifles; Temuka Defence Rifle Club (serving)
Marital Status Married. Four children
Next of Kin Mrs Alice PHILP (wife), Wilkin Street, Temuka. Later of 142 Fitzherbert Street, Palmerston North
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 11 inches. Weight 165 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches. complexion clear. Eyes neutral. Hair black. Sight - both eyes D 6 at 16 ft. Hearing good. colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No distinctive marks, nor marks indicating congenital pecularities or previous disease.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 January 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of pre-enlistment disability, aggravated by active service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 March 1947 Age 75 years
Place of Death Palmerston North
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 28 March 1947
Memorial or Cemetery Kelvin Grove Cemetery, Palmerson North
Memorial Reference Area D, Block 004, Plot 017
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Philp was born in Cornwall and came to New Zealand with his parents, John Philp and Elizabeth Ann née Bartlett. He was their eldest son. William married Alice Ardill on 2 June 1904 at Temuka. Prior to his enlistment they had four children - Denzil William born on 5 April 1905 at Temuka, Eric John born on 30 January 1907 at Temuka, Ethel May born on 31 July 1909 at Temuka; and Leonard Donnellan born on 11 December 1914 at Temuka.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 August 201]; Kelvin Grove Cemetery headstone image & burial record (Palmerston North City Council) [05 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 18 February 1886, 31 December 1886, 20 October 1887, 16 October 1917, Temuka Leader, 6 January 1917, 13 March 1917 [x 2], Dominion, 15 October 1917 (Papers Past) [05 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 28 March 1947 (Timaru District Library) [08 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB