Profile

O'LEARY, Patrick Alphonso
(Service number 9/69)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 20 November 1886 Place of Birth Otokaio

Enlistment Information

Date 18 August 1914 Age 27 years 9 months
Address at Enlistment Waihaorunga, Waimate
Occupation Storeman & farmer
Previous Military Experience Mosgiel Rifles (disbanded)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William O'LEARY (brother), care of Briscoe and Co. (Limited), Invercargill. Later of Henley, Otago
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 9 stone 12 lbs. Chest measurement 33-35½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair dark brown. Sight good. Hearing normal. Teeth false, well fitted.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay
Embarked From Port Chalmers, Dunedin, Otago Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Balkan (Gallipoli); Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 September 1919 Reason No longer physically fir for War Service on account of illness contracted on Active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 May 1950 Age 65 years
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Patrick Alphonso O'Leary gave a total of five years 37 days of service, over four years overseas.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0088232 [10 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB