Profile

O'LEARY, George
(Service number 27351)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 August 1882 Place of Birth Blenheim

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Cornelius O'LEARY (brother), Wairau Valley, Blenheim
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 170 lbs. Chest measurement 36½-39¼ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth fair. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. No distinctive marks, or marks indicating congenital peculiariries or previous disease.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 April 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on Account of Wounds received in Action (G.... scapular region).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 October 1919 Age 37 years
Place of Death Blenheim
Cause Assaulted
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Omaka Cemetery, Blenheim
Memorial Reference Block 3, Plot 71
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George O'Leary was the son of Humphrey Cornelius and Sarah Jane (née Houldsworth) O'leary. He was born on 8 August 1882 at Blenheim.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0088215 [10 August 2016]; Marlborough Express, 3 May 1915, 13 October 1919, Auckland Star, 29 June 1917, New Zealand Herald, 13 May 1918, Woodville Examiner, 13 October 1919, Timaru Herald, 14 October 1919 (Papers Past) [11 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB