Profile

NELLIGAN, Timothy
(Service number 23/532)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 February 1876 Place of Birth Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1915 Age 39 years
Address at Enlistment Gladstone Hotel, Maclaggan Street
Occupation Labourer (N.Z. Government Railways)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin F. NELLIGAN (brother), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38 inches. Complexion medium. eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight - both eys 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth satisfactory. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No distinctive marks or marks indicating congenital pecularities or previous diseas. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship B Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 May 1917 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of Wounds received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 April 1948 Age 73 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 20 April 1948
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 106. Plot 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Timothy Nelligan was born on 2 February 1876 in Ireland. His brother Francis also resided in New Zealand, and likely other brothers - Daniel, Michael. Timothy enlisted, at the age of 39, on 29 May 1915 in Otago, he residing at that time at the Gladstone Hotel in Maclaggan Street, Dunedin.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0085612) [14 August 2016]; Temuka Leader, 4 November 1902, Otago Daily Times, 31 May 1915, 12 October 1915, 12 December 1916, Timaru Herald, 2 October 1916, 22 December 1916, 7 November 1917, 13 December 1917, Star, 18 November 1916 (Papers Past) [13 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 20 April 1948 (Timaru District Library) [15 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB