Profile

MILLIKEN, Robert Hilditch
(Service number 6/2201)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 March 1873 Place of Birth Ballycarry, County Antrim, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 14 July 1915 Age 42 years 3 months
Address at Enlistment Arthur Street, Timaru
Occupation Storekeeper
Previous Military Experience Hanmer Rifle Club - 3 years
Marital Status Married. Six children
Next of Kin Mrs Helen Ann MILLIKEN (wife), Arthur Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 143 lbs. Chest measurement 32½ -35 inches. complexion fair. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth false upper & lower. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. good bodily & mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkan (Gallipoli); Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary; Western European.
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 19 November 1917 Reason Being no longer physically fit for War Service on account of pre-enlistment disability aggravated by Active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 August 1954 Age 80 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 25 August 1954
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 57, Plot 1258
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Hilditch Milliken was born on 31 March 1872 at Ballygarry, County Antrim, Ireland, the son of Catherine Milliken and Robert Montgomery. This married man, the father of six children, two years and 280 days of war service, the majority abroad, before he was discharged following the aggravation of a pre-enlistment disability. He married Helen Ann McDonald on 30 April 1902 at Hanmer Springs, New Zealand. They had the following children - Elizabeth Mary Hellen Milliken born on 1 December 1902 at Hanmer Springs, Duncan Hilditch Milliken born on 26 February 1904 at Hanmer Springs, Margaret Ann Milliken born on 23 March 1905 at Hanmer Springs, Mary Janet Milliken born on 18 March 1907 at Hanmer Springs, donald McDonald Milliken born on 13 April 1910 at Timaru, and John McFarlane Milliken born on 6 August 1912 at Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0081168) [16 August 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [15 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 25 August 1954 (Timaru District Library) [15 August 2016]; Sun, 6 September 1915, Star, 23 November 1915, 22 October 1917 (Papers Past) [15 August 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [18 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB