Profile

McINNES, John
(Service number 57334)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date *1887 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 16 March 1917 Age 30 years
Address at Enlistment Central Dining Rooms, Dunedin
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs G. (Annie) JACKSON (sister), Temuka. Later of Taylors Road, Addington; then of Studholme Street, Temuka.
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6½ inches. Weight 150 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair dark brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Illness - 6 years ago ... cut leg. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left). Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 September 1961 Age 72 years
Place of Death Oamaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 20 September 1961
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John McInnes was the oldest son of Scottish-born John McInnes and his wife Jane Ann née Nelson. Sadly, John was so young when his mother died that he did not even know her name.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0073822) [10 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 20 September 1961 (Timaru District Library) [09 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB