Profile

HERTNON, John Joseph
(Service number 70940)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 December 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 10 October 1917 Age 27 years 10 months
Address at Enlistment Oxford Street, Timaru
Occupation Carter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. Hertnon (mother), Oxford Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6½ inches. Weight 152 lbs. Chest measurement 37-39½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both nomal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Never absent from work through ill-health or accident.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 36th Reinforcements, C Company
Date 23 April 1918
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Southampton, Hampshire, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 April 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 September 1954 Age 64 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 3 September 1954
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 98, Plot 426
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Joseph Hertnon was the son of Irish-born parents, William and Mary Hertnon.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0053991) [15 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [15 August 2016]; Sun, 2 October 1917, Timaru Herald, 8 November 1917, 13 March 1919, Press, 7 November 1918, Star, 11 March 1919 (Papers Past) [15 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 3 September 1954 (Timaru District Library) [15 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB