Profile

GEANEY, Jeremiah
(Service number 6/3707)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 30 July 1876 Place of Birth Allandale, Victoria, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date 20 October 1915 Age 39 years
Address at Enlistment Brunnerton
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs GEANEY (mother), Brunnerton
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 6 feet 1½ inches. Weight 162 lbs. Chest measurement 36½-39½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes D = 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth - requires artificial upper teeth. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit for Field Force.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 3 November 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service (Overage).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Miner

Death

Date 8 July 1957 Age 82 years
Place of Death Westport
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Orowaiti Cemetery, Westport
Memorial Reference Section F1, Block 17, Plot 1148
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Jeremiah Geaney was the son of Humphrey and Catherine (née O'Brien) Geaney. Brother of Daniel Patrick Geaney. The family came to New Zealand about 1885. Prior to that Jeremiah was educated ain Victoria, Australia. Here he attended Fairview School and the Timaru Catholic School.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0043794) [16 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 8 May 1897, Dominion, 9 December 1910, West Coast Times, 30 December 1914, Grey River Argus, 31 December 1914 [x 2], 15 October 1915, 9 March 1918, 8 & 11 October 1918, Press, 6 & 8 March 1918, 20 January 1925, Evening Post, 30 September 1918 (Papers Past) [16 & 17 August 2016]; Orowaiti Cemetery burial record (Buller District Council) [15 August 2016]; Orowaiti Cemetery, Westport, headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [15 August 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [16 August 2016]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [15 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB