Profile

FYALL, John
(Service number 15889)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 16 October 1891 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date 6 April 1916 Age 25 years
Address at Enlistment Studholme
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience D Company 2nd South Canterbury Regiment (still serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs A. FYALL (mother), Studholme Junction, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 10 stone 10 lbs. Chest measurement 32-35½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair red. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart normal (see below). Lungs normal. Teeth fair. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. "There is an ap..al eyelolene ..t. .... & ... no cardiac enlargement. This is, in my opinion, negligable. ... being due to organic ... Fit (subject to dental report). 13.3.1916

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimoara
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 3 Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 1 January 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of illness contracted on Active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 September 1975 Age
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Fyall was the oldest son of Scotsman Andrew Fyall and his New Zealand born wife, Jessie née Gammie. His father Andrew was a member of the Totara School committee for some years; he was one to express in writing, regret when Mr Pearson, the master of the school, gave up his psoition in 1895; he participated, with success, in committee races and the "Old Buffers' Race"; and he introduced performers at school concerts, assisted in the organisation of the school picnic and games, and distributed prizes. Mr Fyall, employed on the Totara Estate, gave to the "The Incurable Home" fund in 1897

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0042942) [10 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [11 August 2016]; Oamaru Mail, 23 April 1895, 4 September 1897, North Otago Times, 8 June 1895, 10 January 1899 (Papers Past) [11 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 15 September 1975 (Timaru District Library) [10 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB