Profile

FYALL, Andrew
(Service number 58505)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 12 April 1896 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date 24 May 1917 Age 21 years
Address at Enlistment Studholme Junction
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment (serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Jessie FYALL (mother), Studholme Junction, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10½ inches. Weight 177 lbs. Chest measurement 34½-40½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varisose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Acne rash on back. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 July 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 October 1966 Age
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 8 & 10 October 1966
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Andrew Fyall was the son of Scotsman Andrew Fyall and his New Zealand born wife, Jessie née Gammie. His father Andrew was a member of the Totara School committee for some years; he was one to express in writing, regret when Mr Pearson, the master of the school, gave up his psoition in 1895; he participated, with success, in committee races and the "Old Buffers' Race"; and he introduced performers at school concerts, assisted in the organisation of the school picnic and games, and distributed prizes. Mr Fyall, employed on the Totara Estate, gave to the "The Incurable Home" fund in 1897

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0042941) [10 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [11 August 2016]; Oamaru Mail, 23 April 1895, 4 September 1897, North Otago Times, 8 June 1895, 10 January 1899 (Papers Past) [11 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 8 & 10 October 1966 (Timaru District Library) [08 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB