Profile

CALDWELL, Harold
(Service number 16069)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 October 1891 Place of Birth Beaconsfield

Enlistment Information

Date 10 March 1916 Age 24 years 4 months
Address at Enlistment Mrs Ellen Caldwell, Otipua, Timaru
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Ellen CALDWELL (mother), Otipua Post-office, Timaru
Religion Non Conformist
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 136 lbs. Chest measurement 32-36 inches. Complexion between dark & fair. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Never off work through ilness or ill health.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 15th Reinforcements, New Zealand Mounted Rifles
Date 13 July 1916
Transport Manuka
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 14 April 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of illness contracted on Active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 August 1954 Age 62 years
Place of Death 24 Ainsley Street, Timaru (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 30 August 1954
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 57, Plot 1224
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harold Caldwell was the second son of Alexander Caldwell and his wife Ellen née Chivers. His brother Charles was killed in action in 1917 in France.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 August 2016]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0021637) [16 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [15 August 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [15 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 30 August 1954 (Timaru District Library) [15 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 7 March 1916, 16 January 1919, 4 February 1919, Otago Daily Times, 15 January 1919 (Papers Past) [15 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB