Profile

BOOTHBY, John
(Service number 24/1343)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 10 June 1890 Place of Birth Ramsey, Victoria, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1915 Age 24 years 11 months
Address at Enlistment Sutherlands
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin D. G. BOOTHBY (father), Ramsay, Victoria, Australia
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 147 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs good. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 February 1919 Reason No longer phtsically fit for War Service (gunshot wound right ankle).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

29 September 1916 wounded in left leg in France

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 September 1950 Age 61 years
Place of Death 2 Maltby Avenue, Timaru (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 5 September 1950
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 101, Plot 5
New Zealand Memorials Cave War Memorial; Sutherlands War Memorial

Biographical Notes

John Boothby, born on 20 June 1890 at Ramsey, Victoria, Australia, was the son of Daniel Edward and Emma (née McKenzie) Boothby, of Ramsey. On 21 January 1925 at Chalmers Presbyterian Church, Timaru, he married Mary McKelvy, the sister of Frederick and John McKelvy. John's name is recorded on the Cave and Sutherlands War Memorials.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0016327) [19 August 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [18 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 15 May 1915, 8 & 11 June 1915, 21 September 1915, 18 October 1916, 4 November 1916, 25 September 1918, 17 September 1919 (Papers Past) [19 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 5 September 1950 (Timaru District Library) [18 August 2016]; Marriage record (South Canterbury Museum) [19 August 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [19 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB