Profile

STOAKES, Thomas William
(Service number 68566)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 12 September 1893 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 17 September 1917 Age 34 years
Address at Enlistment Waitohi Upper, Temuka
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin T. W. STOAKES (father), Waitohi Flat, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 33-36 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes brown. Hair dark. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Varicose veins slight. Vaccinated (right). Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Tattoo marks on both wrists. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 41st Reinforcements H Company
Date 27 July 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 September 1966 Age 83 years
Place of Death Wallingford Road, Temuka (son's residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 19 September 1966
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 63, Plot 277
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas William STOAKES was the son of Thomas William and Emily (née Uden) Stoakes, of Waitohi Flat.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5553 0109795) [05 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 19 September 1966 (Timaru District Library) [02 August 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [02 August 2016]; Temuka Leader, 24 December 1895, 22 October 1931, Timaru Herald, 4 September 1917, 16 October 1917, 20 November 1917, 11 August 1919 (Papers Past) [06 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB