Profile

STEWART, William James Henry
(Service number 2/1099)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 5 September 1888 Place of Birth Winton

Enlistment Information

Date 6 October 1914 Age 26 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment Waimataitai, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James STEWART (father), Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 fete 9 inches. Weight 148 lbs. Chest measurement 35ΒΌ-38 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Balkan (Gallipoli); Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 March 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of wounds received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

30 July 1917 wounded accidentally

Post-war Occupations

80 years

Death

Date 20 March 1969 Age
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 21 March 1969
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 163, Plot 12
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William James Henry Stewart was the son of James and Anna Stewart, of Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [29 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5553 0109697) [31 July 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [31 July 2016]; Otago Daily Times, 15 August 1917, Evening Post, 28 December 1917 (Papers Past) [16 & 31 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 21 March 1969 (Timaru District Library) [01 August 2016]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [01 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB