Profile

SMITH, Bertie Thomas
(Service number 25/1024)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 4 June 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 11 September 1915 Age 21 years 3 months
Address at Enlistment Aophia Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs G. SMITH (mother), Sophia Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 4 inches. Weight 134 lbs. Chest measurement 31½-34 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits or illness.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, C Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

24 May 1918

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 June 1919 Reason On Termination of Period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 February 1963 Age 68 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 26 February 1963
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 121, Plot 6
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Bertie Thomas Smith was the oldest son of George Gilbert and Mary Craig (née Brown) Smith.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5553 0106059) [09 August 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [02 August 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [07 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 26 February 1963 (Timaru District Library) [08 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB