Profile

SIMPSON, George Henry
(Service number 60997)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 23 June 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 25 June 1917 Age 21 years
Address at Enlistment Gleniti
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience 2nd Regiment A Company (serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin T. SIMPSON (father), Gleniti, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8½ inches. Weight 139 lbs. Chest measurement 33-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair dark. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movemnet of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left). Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason On Termination of Period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 March 1978 Age 81 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 2 March 1978
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru; ashes interred Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 157, Plot 18
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Henry Simpson was born on 23 June 1896 at Timaru, the only son of Scottish-born Thomas Simpson and his English-born wife Mary Ann née Lack. George and his sisters attended Gleniti School in the days when it was known as Wai-iti School. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5553 0104937) [02 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 2 March 1978 (Timaru District Library) [02 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB