Profile

PHILP, George
(Service number 88179)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 February 1883 Place of Birth Winchester, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 10 June 1918 Age 35 years
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs E. S. PHILP (wife), Temuka, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids. Varicose veins - slight. Slight defect but not sufficient to cause rejection - slight eczema inner side of left ankle. No fits. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Never absent from work through ill-health or accident.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 August 1970 Age 87 years
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Block 166, Plot 81
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Philp was the son of Cornish parents, John Philp and Elizabeth Ann née Bartlett. George married Eliza Susan Carter on 8 April 1914 at Dunedin. Their daughter was born 8 December 1915 at Naseby.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0092811) [05 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [02 August 2016]; Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin, headstone image & burial record (Dunedin City Council) [04 August 2016]; Temuka Leader, 20 June 1896, 4 October 1910, Otago Daily Times, 22 May 1918, Timaru Herald, 8 January 1910, 7 September 1918, Press, 10 September 1918 (Papers Past) [05 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB