Profile

MITCHELL, Alfred
(Service number 68544)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 24 February 1888 Place of Birth Waitohi Flat, Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 14 September 1917 Age 29 years 7 months
Address at Enlistment Hilton, Temuka
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Jessie MITCHELL (wife), Hilton, Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 126 lbs. Chest measurement 32½-35½ inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes grey. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinted. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Slight ..... Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 36th Reinforcements, B Company
Date 23 April 1918
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Southampton, Hampshire, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 30 January 1918 and 17 September 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 March 1969 Age 81 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 24 March 1969
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 265, Plot 894
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alfred Mitchell was the youngest son of Eli Pain and Harriet (née Horsman) Mitchell. He married Jessie Cunningham on 3 June 1915 at Hilton. A daughter Marion Annie Mitchell was born on 5 March 1918 at Geraldine. Alfred's brother Jethro Mitchell died of wounds in 1917.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum cenotaph Database [01 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0081622) [02 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 24 March 1969 (Timaru District Library) [02 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB