Profile

McGUINNESS, Thomas Joseph
(Service number 41408)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 21 December 1892 Place of Birth Greymouth, New Zealand (or Redfern, Sudney, Australia)

Enlistment Information

Date (1) 4 October 1916; (2) 19 March 1920 Age
Address at Enlistment Royal Hotel, Featherston
Occupation Motor Mechanic 
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs T. J. McGUINNESS (wife), St Andrews, South Canterbury; C/o Geo Emery, St Andrews
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, Specialists Company, Machine-Gun Section
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 February 1919 Reason On Termination of Period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 May 1965 Age 74 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karoro Cemetery, Greymouth
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Joseph McGuinness, born on 1 December 1891 at Greymouth, was the son of Irish-born parents, Edward Michael and Catherine McGuinness. He married Alexandra Emery on 20 March 1916 at Wellington. Their daughter - Pearl Kathleen McGuinness was born on 20 January 1917 at Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 July 2016]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0073648) [31 July 2014]; Dominion, 6 January 1919 (Papers Past) [31 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB