Profile

McGUINNESS, Nicholas William
(Service number 7/462)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 February 1885 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1914 Age 29 years 6 months
Address at Enlistment Care of Meat Company, Islington
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience Timaru City Rifles - completion of service
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Eliza MANGOS, Craigie Avenue, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6¼ inches. Weight 150 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6; deficient in gas light. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth bad. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids. Not free of inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. Slight defect but not sufficient to cause rejection - psoriasis on back. Remarks - Eyes overlooked by O.C.D. He can see well out of doors. Teeth are being attended to.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Balkan (Gallipoli); Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 December 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of illness contracted on Active Service (Bronchitis).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 June 1955 Age 76 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 24 June 1955
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 112, Plot 3
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 July 2016]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0073645) [31 July 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [30 July 2016]; Dominion, 1 September 1915, 15 October 1918, New Zealand Herald, 1 September 1915, Evening Post, 1 November 1915, 2 November 1917 (Papers Past) [16 & 31 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 24 & 25 jUNE 1955 (tIMARU dISTRICT lIBRARY) [01 aUGUST 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB