Profile

McGUINNESS, James Owen
(Service number 29177)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 May 1892 Place of Birth Longbeach

Enlistment Information

Date 29 June 1916 Age 24 years
Address at Enlistment Longbeach
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment (serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Owen McGUINNESS (father), Longbeach, Ashburton
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9½ inches. Weight 10 stone 5 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes blue. Hair dark brown. Sight - both eyes D = 6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Never absent from work through illness or accident.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 March 1918 Age 35 years, or 25
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Grevillers (New Zealand) Memorial
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Owen McGUINNESS was the son of Owen and Kate McGuinness, of Longbeach, Ashburton. James attended school at Claremont and Gleniti before the family left the district.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 July 2016]; CWGC [31 July 2016]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0073643) [10 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [31 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 12 April 1918, Ashburton Guardian, 16 April 1918 (Papers Past) [31 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB