Profile

McATEER, James Lewis
(Service number 63026)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 15 April 1897 Place of Birth Waitohi, Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 16 August 1917 Age 20 years 3 months
Address at Enlistment Waitohi, Temuka
Occupation Labourer, Farmer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Infantry Regiment (serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr M. McATEER (father), Waitohi, Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7½ inches. Weight 163 lbs. Chest measurement 33½-36½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes gray. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. hearing good. Colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth bad. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. No slight defects. No fits. Fit A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 February 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 September 1966 Age 69 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 26 September 1966
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 117, Plot 7
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Lewis McATEER was the son of Michael and Margaret (née Power) McAteer. James McAteer embarked for the return to New Zealand on 3 December 1918 at Liverpool per the "Tahiti". His next-of-kin at death in 1966 was his sister Ellen Theresa McAteer of 50 Church Street, timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0071254) [04 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 26 September 1966 (Timaru District Library) [02 August 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [03 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [02 August 2016]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [04 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 13 June 1914, 5 August 1914, 16 October 1914, 1 June 1916, 27 June 1916, 30 July 1917, 18 August 1917, 24 & 26 September 1917, 4 January 1919, 25 April 1919, 10 November 1919, Press, 22 June 1916, Sun, 17 September 1918, 6 January 1919, 26 January 1940 (Papers Past) [04 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB