Profile

KAAN, Richard Henry
(Service number 7/2278)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 1 April 1896 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 6 November 1915 Age 19 years 7 months
Address at Enlistment Naylor Street, Waimate, Canterbury
Occupation Jockey
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Sarah Hannah KAAN (mother), Naylor Street, Waimate, Canterbury
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5½ inches. Weight 9 stone 10 lbs. Chest measurement 32-34½ inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Hair medium brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6 normal. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth satisfactory. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (and Mark). Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Remarks - Spare but in good health, will improve a great deal with training. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Machine Gun Squadron

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 September 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of illness contracted on Active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 September 1966 Age
Place of Death Waimate
Cause 70 years
Notices Timaru Herald, 5 September 1966
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference Methodist Area, Plot 571
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Richard Henry Kaan was the son of John and Susey Hannah (née Jackson) Kaan.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0062381) [02 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 5 september 1966 (Timaru District Library) [02 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB