Profile

HALKETT, Thomas
(Service number 18468)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 October 1865 Place of Birth Slamannan, Stirlingshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 10 August 1916 Age 50 years
Address at Enlistment Royal Street, Timaru
Occupation Baker
Previous Military Experience ... Rifles - 10 years - disbanded
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs C. HALKETT (wife), Royal Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7½ inches. Weight 166 lbs. Chest measurement 35-40 inches, Complexion dark. eyes brown. Hair black turning grey. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing - right ear correct, left ear good. colour vision good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Never off work through isickness or accident.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 January 1922 Age 56 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Gentral Section, Row 34, Plot 497
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Halkett was married to Catherine Finch, and wa sthe father of Edward, Francis and John.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0049087) [09 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (department of Internal Affairs) [01 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 6 January 1905, 26 July 1906, 31 December 1906, 27 April 1917, 31 August 1917, Otago Daily Times, 10 February 1922 (Papers Past) [07 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB