Profile

HALKETT, Francis Allen
(Service number 6/4051)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 16 August 1896 Place of Birth Beaconsfield

Enlistment Information

Date 18 November 1915 Age 19 years 3 months
Address at Enlistment Otipua, Timaru
Occupation Railway fitter
Previous Military Experience Cadets. Railway Engineers (serving)
Marital Status
Next of Kin T. HALKETT (father), Otipua Road, Timaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 131 lbs. Chest measurement 32-34½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown (dark). Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfectmovement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 July 1919 Reason On the termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 September 1966 Age
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 5 September 1966
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Crematorium, Christchurch; Memorial Salisbury Park Crematoium, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Francis Allen Halkett was the son of Thomas and Catherine (née Fincher) Halkett.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0049084) [09 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (department of Internal Affairs) [01 August 2016]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [01 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 7 April 1914, 11, 16 & 25 June 1919, Star, 27 July 1916 (Papers Past) [07 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB