Profile

HALKETT, Edward
(Service number 87678)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 July 1890 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date 14 May 1918 Age 27 years
Address at Enlistment Timaru
Occupation Baker
Previous Military Experience Volunteers - discharged
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs Sarah HALKETT (wife), 112 Church Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7½ inches. Weight 161 lbs. Chest measurement 36-39 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes grey. Hair black. Sight - both eyes 6/9. Hearing - right eVaccinated. . . . . . . ar slight ..., left ear normal. Colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest ... Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *1957 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edward Halkett was the son of Thomas and Catherine (née Fincher) Halkett, both born in Scotland. He married Sarah Drennan on 24 March 1915 at Ashburton. Their daughter, Greta Elizabeth, was born on 8 July 1917 at Timaru. Edward enlisted on 14 May 1918 at Timaru. he had been medically examined on 24 August 1916 at Timaru and declared medically unfit.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0049083) [09 August 2016]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [01 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (department of Internal Affairs) [01 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 3 December 1917, Otago Daily Times, 25 April 1918, Star, 17 January 1928, Press, 3 March 1928, 29 Aptil 1938 (Papers Past) [07 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB