Profile

DAVIDSON, John
(Service number 13431)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 17 June 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 16 December 1915 Age 21 years 5 months
Address at Enlistment 183 North Street, Timaru
Occupation Stock drover
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. A. DAVIDSON (mother), 183 North Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9½ inches. Weight 148 lbs. Chest measurement 32½-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight and hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. heart and lungs normal. teeth ? No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment. New Zealand Entrenching Battalion.

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 May 1919 Reason On the termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

28 September 1916 wounded knee, admitted to hospital.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 March 1969 Age 74 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 21 March 1969
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Davidson was born on 17 June 1894 at Timaru, the son of Andrew McKenzie Davidson and his wife Mary Anne née Wilds. He married Elsie Meldrum Mackie on 7 May 1924 at Otipua. John and Elsie had three children.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0032049) [02 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 21 March 1969 (Timaru District Library) [02 August 2016]; Timaru herald, 14 December 1903, 20 December 1907, 9 december 1915, 23 October 1916 (Papers Past) [03 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB