Profile

CHAPMAN, John
(Service number 49601)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 19 July 1885 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 8 March 1917 Age 31 years 8 months
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J. E. CHAPMAN (mother), Geraldine
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5½ inches. Weight 152 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes D = 10. Hearing & colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth bad. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. Not fits. No distinctive marks or marks indicating congenital pecularities or previous disease.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcemnets, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 11 December 1917 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of wounds received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gunshot wound to left ankle

Post-war Occupations

Gardener

Death

Date 2 September 1966 Age 81 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 5 September 1966
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 503, Plot 4
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Chapman was the son of Samuel and Jane Eleanor Chapman. He is buried in the same plot as John William Campbell.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum [30 July 2016]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 002417) [31 July 2014]; Geraldine Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [20 July 2014]; Evening Post, 31 August 1918, 9 September 1918 (Papers Past) [31 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 5 September 1966 (Timaru District Library) [01 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB