Profile

BARKER, Herbert
(Service number 42014)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. G. CROMIE (mother), Buchanan Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 23rd Reinforcements, E Company
Date 2 April 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 September 1966 Age 79 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 5 September 1966
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 40, Plot 685
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Herbert Barker was the son of Henry and Mary Grace (née Stacy) Barker. His father died in 1887 and in 1892 his mother married John Cromie.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 5 September 1966 (Timaru District Library) [02 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [02 August 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [02 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 5 September 1966 (Timaru District Library) [01 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 29 December 1896, 8 & 19 January 1918, 2 & 20 February 1918, 8 & 20 May 1918 (Papers Past) [06 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB