Profile

BARKER, Cecil Stacey
(Service number 89281)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Provincial Hotel, Napier
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. C. BARKER (mother), Buchanan Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *1967 Age 83 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hokitika Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 153, Plot 2348
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cecil Stacey Barker was the son of Henry and Mary Grace (née Stacy) Barker. His father died in 1887 and in 1892 his mother married John Cromie.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [02 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 29 December 1896, 29 December 1898, 13 December 1904, Waimate Daily Advertiser, 11 September 1912, Ellesmere Guardian, 30 October 1915, Star, 1 & 16 February 1916, Oamaru Mail, 11 May 1916, Press, 22 May 1918, 11 February 1933, Temuka Leader, 21 August 1928 (Papers Past) [06 August 2016]; Hokitika Cemetery burial records & headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records microfiche) [06 August 2016]; Hokitika Cemetery headstone image (Westland District Council) [06 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB