Profile

WALKER, James
(Service number 91867)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 11 December 1884 Place of Birth South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 19 June 1918 Age 33 years
Address at Enlistment Care of Selby Palmer, Havelock North
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs J. WALKER (wife), Havelock North
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 4 inches. Weight 8 stone 10 lbs. Chest measurement 33-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing - both ears some improvement, not good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. No fits. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Absence from work - rheumatism 13 years ago; states ear discharge during cold weather - probably by his statement only.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 December 1918 Reason Demobilised.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Stonemason

Death

Date 14 September 1957 Age 73 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 32, Plot 120
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Walker was the son of James and Barbara (née Sievwright) Walker, He married Jane (Jean) Elliott on 20 November 1912 at Pleasant Point. Their son, James Matthew, was born on 12 December 1912 at Christchurch. His brother Joseph Walker was killed in action in 1916 at the Somme.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5557 0118070) [27 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 July 2016];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB