Profile

WALKER, Charles
(Service number 34759)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 October 1887 Place of Birth Kakahu, Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date 24 August 1916 Age 28 years
Address at Enlistment Cave
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James WALKER (father), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 3¾ inches. Weight 128 lbs. Chest measurement 33 -36 inches. Complexion ruddy. Eyes hazel. Hair sandy. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 7 December 1916
Transport Port Lyttelton
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 29 May 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of illness contracted on Active Service (Neurasthemia).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 July 1960 Age 72 years
Place of Death 2 Davie Street, Temuka (sister's residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 19 July 1960
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 170, Plot 649
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Walker was the fourth son of James and Barbara (née Sievwright) Walker. His brother Joseph Walker was killed in action in 1916 at the Somme.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5557 0117952) [27 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 19 July 1960 (Timaru District Library) [26 July 2016]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [26 July 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [28 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB