Profile

SMALL, William
(Service number 6/723)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Private; (2) Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 December 1883 Place of Birth Greymouth

Enlistment Information

Date (1) 17 August 1914 Age 30 years
Address at Enlistment (1) Fairlie
Occupation Pastry cook, baker
Previous Military Experience McKenzie Mounted Rifles - 5 years
Marital Status (1) Single
Next of Kin (1) Mrs Small (mother), Fairlie, South Canterbury; (2) Mrs Small (mother), Fairlie, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 151 lbs. Chest measurement 34½-38 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes blue. Hair dark. Sight - both eyes D = 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth artificial. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defcets. Fit for Fiield Force.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) Main Body; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Canterbury Infantry Battalion; (2) 10th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date (1) 16 October 1914; (2) 4 March 1916
Transport (1) Tahiti or Athenic; (2) Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From (1) Wellington; (2) Wellington Destination (2) Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkan (Gallipoli); Egyptian; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 June 1917 Reason In consequence of being no longer physically fit for war service on account of illness contracted on Active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 April 1937 Age
Place of Death Geraldine
Cause Bronchiostasis; Chronic bronchitis; Mustard gas at war
Notices Timaru Herald, 2 April 1937
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 451, Plot 286
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Small was the son of James and Catherine (née Connor) Small, of Fairlie. His brother Daniel lawrence Small was killed in action in 1916 at the Somme and another brother, Francis James Small died of wounds in 1917 in Belgium. Two more brothers, Maurice and Thomas Small, also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5553 0105760) [26 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 July 2016]; Ashburton Guardian, 20 October 1915, Otago Daily Times, 26 October 1915, Timaru Herald, 27 October 1915, 6 January 1917, Dominion, 4 January 1917, Sun, 7 May 1917 (Papers Past) [26 July 2016]; timaru Herald, 2 & 5 April 1937 (Timaru District Library) [26 July 2016]: Geraldine Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [26 July 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [27 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB