Profile

SMALL, Thomas
(Service number 9/1739)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 April 1890 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date 26 August 1915 Age 25 years
Address at Enlistment Fairlie
Occupation Shearer
Previous Military Experience 8th Mounted Rifles South Canterbury (serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs C. SMALL (mother), Fairlie, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 142 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38½ inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. good bodily & mental health. Slight degree of flat foot but not sufficient to cause rejection.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Mounted Rifles
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 September 1919 Reason On Termination of Period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 April 1946 Age 56 years
Place of Death Lower Hutt
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Taita Lawn Cemetery, Lower Hutt
Memorial Reference RSA Section, Block E, Plot 13
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Small was the son of James and Catherine (née Connor) Small, of Fairlie. His brother Daniel lawrence Small was killed in action in 1916 at the Somme and another brother, Francis James Small died of wounds in 1917 in Belgium. Two more brothers, Maurice and William Small, also served in World War One. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5553 0105755) [26 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 20 July 1915 (Papers Past) [26 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB